People

 

Julie Dawson

Julie Dawson

Assistant Professor
Department of Horticulture
393 Moore Hall
1575 Linden Drive
email: dawson [at] hort.wisc.edu

Ph.D. Crop Science, 2008. Washington State University
Bachelor of Science, Plant Science, 2003. Cornell University

Brian Emerson

Brian Emerson

Research Specialist
Trial Manager
email: bemerson [at] wisc.edu

Ruth Genger

Ruth Genger

Associate Researcher
Ph.D. Plant Sciences. Australian National University
Bachelor of Science, Plant Breeding. University of Queensland
email:ruth.genger [at] wisc.edu

Kitt Healy

Kitt Healy

Outreach specialist
Seed to Kitchen Collaborative
MS Horticulture and Agroecology 2016
email: gkhealy [at] wisc.edu

Graduate Students

Keo Corak

Keo Corak

PhD Student
Plant Breeding and Plant Genetics
MS Agroecology 2018
email: corak [at] wisc.edu

Thomas Hickey

Thomas Hickey

Masters Student
Horticulture
email: tphickey [at] wisc.edu

Patrick Merscher

Masters Student
Agroecology
merscher [at] wisc.edu

Karen Hill

Masters Student
Agroecology
kmhill4 [at] wisc.edu

Rachel Schindler

Masters Student
Agroecology
rschindler3 [at] wisc.edu

Juan Astroza

Masters Student
Horticulture
email: astroza [at] wisc.edu

Scott Brainard

PhD Student
Plant Breeding and Plant Genetics
email: shbrainard [at] wisc.edu

Kevin Coe

PhD candidate
Plant Breeding and Plant Genetics
Co-Advised with Phil Simon
email: coe3 [at] wisc.edu

Jenyne Schaefer Loarca

Masters Student
Plant Breeding and Plant Genetics
Co-Advised with Phil Simon
email: jenyne.schaefer.loarca [at] wisc.edu

Affiliated Graduate Students

Micaela Colley

PhD Student
Plant Breeding and Plant Genetics
Wageningen University
Co-Advised with Edith Lammerts van Bueren and James Myers
email: micaela [at] seedalliance.org

Laura Livingston

Laura Livingston

PhD Student
Environment and Resources
Randy Stoecker, advisor
MS Agroecology 2018
email: jessee [at] wisc.edu

Thi Le

MS Student
Botany
email: tle3 [at] wisc.edu

Crew

Naio Koehler
Sam Kruse
Terry Hodge
Zak Buell
Daniella Echeverria
Ilhulpachakatl Neubauer
Maryatt Karstensen
Marissa Nix
Mariah Rogers
Nyah Banik
Michael O’Connell
Ty Lee

Graduate Student Alumni

Terry Hodge

Terry Hodge

MS Horticulture 2018

Keo Corak

Keo Corak

MS Agroecology 2018

Laura Livingston

Laura Livingston

MS Agroecology 2018

Alex Steussy-Williams

MS Agroecology 2018

Kitt Healy

Kitt Healy

MS Horticulture and Agroecology 2016

Terri Theisen

Terri Theisen

MS Horticulture 2016

Natalie Cotter

Natalie Cotter

Masters, May 2016
Urban and Regional Planning
(Advisor Ken Genskow)

Crew alumni

Maya Reese
Laura Jacobson
Bradley Mellinger
Sarah Lee
Lucas Holiday
Gregory Snyder
Sara Vega
Jamie Lovely
Mariana Debernardini
Molly Kreykes
Peter Jakus
Noah Bevers
Niki Lacktorin
Olivia Steinmetz
Tim Allen
Mengsha Gong
Nathaniel Slack
Shelbi Jentz
2014
2015
2015
2016
2015
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2018
2018
2018